| | |
|
| |
| | |
|
| | |
| Don't have an account? Enter your e-mail and hit "Go" to create one.
| |
| | |
|
|
Jojoba Oil: Organic & Non-Organic
|
|
Product Options
| |
|
Jojoba Oil - Golden Organic Jojoba Oil - Golden Non-Organic by Wellspring Ecologics™ Unscented and Unadulterated Simmondsia Chinensis
Appearance: Quality Pure Golden Jojoba Oil has a clear honey color and has a characteristic fatty, nut-like odor. Extraction Method/Processing: Cold Pressed/Filtered (unrefined) Sourced From: Israel, USA, Argentina
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is actually not oil but is a liquid plant-based wax that is similar in chemical composition to sebum, the oil our sebaceous glands secrete that lubricates our skin and hair. This unique chemical composition means Jojoba Massage Oil seldom causes allergic reactions, making it a great substitute for nut based oils if nut allergies are a concern. Our Organic Jojoba Oil and Non-Organic Jojoba Oil are both rich in nutrients such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc, has anti-inflammatory properties, and are suitable for all types of skin. Pure Jojoba Oil also has antimicrobial properties and fights bacterial and fungal infections, which may be due to its high iodine content. It is deeply moisturizing, and absorbs quickly without leaving an oily residue. Jojoba Massage Oil has a long shelf life, and will not turn rancid for extended periods of time. Commonly found in Massage Oil Blends for its superior qualities and ability to extend the life of blended oils, more and more bodyworkers are using Jojoba Massage Oil by itself. Jojoba Oil can be found in our Swedish Blend Massage Oil, Deep Tissue Blend Massage Oil, and Balanced Blend Massage Oil.
Process: Cold pressed and filtered, with no preservatives or anti-oxidants added. 100% pure and natural; there are no additives in our Golden Jojoba Oil. Our Jojoba Oil also is not deodorized, a process that involves heating the oil which destroys some of the natural nutrients. It therefore retains the slightly fatty, nut-like smell that is natural to Jojoba Oil.
We are often asked what the difference is between our Organic Jojoba Oil and Non-Organic Jojoba Oil. Both oils are pure, all natural products of the highest quality, however our Organic Jojoba Oil is purchased from growers/producers who are Organic certified growers/producers in accordance with the Federal Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 who hold the following certifications. 
Jojoba Oil Uses: In the Cosmetic Chemistry of Natural Jojoba it states that “Natural Jojoba serves as an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread and lubricity, and leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.” It is this property among others that makes Jojoba Oil one of the most favored ingredients in the cosmetic industry. The following are some of the ways you may use Jojoba Oil. Jojoba Massage Oil Jojoba Oil makes an excellent lubricant for massage, either on its own or combined with other oils. It provides glide without being greasy, and because it’s a liquid wax has an extremely long shelf life and prevents waste due to rancidity. Jojoba Carrier Oil Jojoba Oil is a preferred Carrier Oil for making scented body and massage oils. Just add 20 drops of Essential Oil to a 2oz bottle of Jojoba. Jojoba Body Oil Jojoba Oil is often used after a bath or shower as a whole body moisturizer. A small amount will go a long way, and will absorb quickly. An 8 oz bottle usually lasts about 3 weeks to 5 weeks. Shaving with Jojoba Because it’s soothing Jojoba is also great to use on legs after shaving. Jojoba Facial Moisturizer Put a few drops of Jojoba Oil in your hands and spread evenly over the face after cleansing. Because of its unique chemical composition it won’t clog pores and will moisturize all day. Jojoba is perfect to use before applying makeup. It spreads well, leaves the skin softer and smoother without an oily shine, and reduces fine-line wrinkles. Acne Treatment and Jojoba Jojoba Oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike Jojoba Oil, can clog pores. It also helps protect the skin from harmful bacteria. To use for acne, apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil after completing your cleansing routine. You can also add 20 drops of Tea Tree Essential Oil or Lavender Essential Oil to 2 oz Jojoba Oil as an added treatment. Jojoba Rosacea Treatment Use the same way you would for acne. Jojoba Hair Treatment Jojoba can add natural luster and shine to hair by reconditioning the follicles and shafts. It does so by dissolving product residue, airborne pollutants and excess sebum which can block the follicles and cause dryness and breakage. Massage Jojoba Oil into your scalp before shampooing, or add a few drops to your conditioner. To control frizzy hair rub a few drops together in your hands then smooth your hands though your hair. Jojoba Lip Conditioner Rub a few drops of Jojoba into your lips to relieve dryness and cracking. Jojoba Make-Up Base and Remover Apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil to your face before applying make-up to provide moisturizing, protection and a smoother application. Soak a cotton ball in Jojoba Oil and use to remove foundation, blush, lipstick and eye makeup, removing any excess with a damp washcloth. Jojoba Cuticle Conditioner Rub a drop or two of Jojoba Oil into your cuticles to prevent hardness and cracking. For an added anti-fungal treatment add 20 drops of Tea Tree Oil to your Jojoba. Tanning and Swimming Use Jojoba before tanning and swimming to prevent skin dryness. * Store all oils in a cool, dark place
Flat Rate Shipping applies to all our Natural Massage Oil! With our Flat Rate Shipping Policy you never have to pay more than $2.95 for shipping, no matter how much of our Natural Massage Oil you buy. Flat Rate Shipping applies for shipping within the continental United States only (usually though the U.S. Postal Service, though we may chose another method). For shipping outside the continental United States please chose another shipping method.
|
This Massage Oil Holster is an inexpensive but GREAT quality holster that keeps your Massage Oil always in reach!
|
Price: Starting at $16.95
Keep your oil in easy reach with one of these Oakworks Massage Oil Holsters! Single and double Oil Holsters available.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Product Reviews
| (2 Ratings, 1 Review) |
Average Rating:
|
Truly Love This Product
Misty L.
(Denville, NJ)
2/6/2012 11:59 PM
I have dry skin on my face and also have severe redness at times. I tried this on a recommendation from a friend and fell in love. My skin feels incredibly smooth after use and while it doesn't completely clear up the redness, it does make a difference.
|
|
|